Saturday, October 29, 2011

Halloween, Candles, Dorney, Oh My!

It's the weekend before Halloween! I don't know if I have ever mentioned it on here, how much I love Halloween! It's my favorite, believe it or not. As I type this, it is snowing mush outside. You know, that snow that doesn't stick. I will not let that ruin my Saturday! I have plans of going to see Paranormal Activity 3 (say that with an English accent). I don't know why I do this to myself lol. I was scared with the first one, the second didn't do much for me. Inside of our apartment, all of the lights are off. Only light is the one from outside, which isn't much, and a fall scented candle.

Things at work have been okay. One of the trouble making co workers has been out on medical leave. She'll return on Monday, and we are all hoping for the best. Yes, there is always something going on up there, but with her gone, there has been a sense of peace. Oh, what an ugly truth.

I am feeling better. My month long period has finally ended! The heat flashes continue. My mom has let me borrow one of her fans to help with that. I might need a tiny one for my desk at work, we'll see. Anyway, I have to buy scarves and hats for the Winter weather, I also need to buy a hooded coat. My wants are other things too haha. Any excuse for some shopping right?Last week my cousins and I went to a Halloween party hosted by one of Malvina's managers. Idk if I mentioned it but, she and her bf moved in with my parents in my old bedroom, which they rent, back in July. Things have happened and I feel like I have a love hate relationship towards her, but I won't air any of that out online.

This post will be full of random shots. Enjoy! These will all be from September's Dorney Park trip with Joe's job. My brother, his nephew, Joe and I went.



Tiny yummy cone!




My oldest bro, and Joe. They went shopping together lol. They're good friends, or "bros".



Next stop. Steel Force. Only Luis (bro's live in nephew) went on w/ me.




Free fall! The best one ever. This thing makes me cry out for Jesus! I like the green one. It takes you up slowly, then unexpectedly drops you. Again, Luis was the only one to join me. Joe hate's costers! And my bro had just eaten.



Look what was won for me!



How cute is their stamp?



This is from right now! My one of many candles.



Last but not least, a kiss from me to you!...


Last week at the Halloween Party



* con mucho amor, c i n d y.

4 comments:

Elizabeth said...

I really enjoyed this post Cindy! The last photo is adorable and so is the Tiny yummy cone one :)

the HK doll is my favorite <3

Jenny said...

Ah, I didn't know Halloween was your favorite! :-) LOL I'm hella scared of scary movies, and I think I'll shit in my pants if I were to watch any of the Paranormal Activity movies. I cried when I watched "The Crazies"... I just hate scary movies, LOL.

I hope your co-worker is okay.

Yay for the end of the month long period! I hope the heat flashes stop :/ and talking about shopping makes me want to shop. I need to pick up some more cardigans in black and navy... oh boy. I also want a raincoat since I don't have one. Tehe.

I love the last picture of youuuu! ♡

Hell Notes for Beauty™ said...

You loo fab with red lips! Gorgeous.

Miriam Stella said...

what beautiful picture
I like your style!
take a look to my blog! i have a new post! if you loke it, you could follow me! i would be happy!
kisses
Miriamstella

is fashion my Passion? the MiriamStella's Blog
MY FACEBOOK PAGE